Follow by Email

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Thank you, Tim McGraw


I was not a happy camper yesterday when thinking about my weekend.  Once I went into bodybugg and logged my food it was even worse.  I generally have about 30 grams of fat a day.  I’m allotted 35 but I try to keep it just a bit under on most occasions.  Well, guess how much fat I consumed on Sunday?  Just guess.  The number made my stomach drop and for a little while I was thinking it needed to be a secret because I was so ashamed.  But I promised this would be an honest account of the good, the bad and the ugly.  So here's the ugly...131 grams of fat.  Sounds ridiculous, doesn’t it?  But the scary part is, it wasn’t at all hard to do! Breakfast at a café and Mexican for dinner.  Baam!  Game over.  If you don’t think you’ve ever done it, you may want to think a little harder.  Have you ever eaten at Applebee’s or Outback?  Shared an appetizer and then ate your meal?  Here are some scary stats.  The appetizer platter at Applebee’s ranges from 2370-2530 calories and 150-167 grams of fat, 40+ of which are saturated.  Pair that with a Fiesta chicken SALAD and you add on 42 more grams of fat and 850 calories.  One meal and you’ve just consumed a week’s worth of fat and three days’ worth of calories.  The bloomin’ onion from outback…1949 calories and 161 grams of fat.  Yep, I’m gagging too.  Sure it tastes great but, seriously, bad news bears.  Take a minute and check out the nutritional stats on some of your favorite fast food meals.  You may want to do some thinking before you order it again.  Just another reason why I LOVE the fact that California law requires restaurants to list the calories per item on their menus!!!  I desperately wish Iowa would do the same.           


Anyway, I spent the day beating the crap out of myself mentally until I was in a terrible funk. And the thing is, I couldn’t change it.  I had already made bad choices and eaten the food.  The only thing left to do was learn from it and make better choices this week.  Still, I was having a really hard time with the guilt and I was totally dreading weigh-in with Scott and Molly.  I knew I was going to be up and there would be no high fives or praises coming my way.  On the way to the gym Tim McGraw popped up on my radio and I had no idea it was just what I needed.  He has a new song called “Better Than I Used To Be”.  As I listened to the lyrics my attitude did a complete 180.  It was perfect and I’m going to download it to my itunes so that I can listen to it every morning on the way to work.  No joke.  It’s the perfect way to start a day.  I am posting a youtube link if you haven’t heard it and also the lyrics below.  Take a minute and read them and know that every single day you make a better choice or fight for yourself, you are better for it.  Shine and be brilliant!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wj-ARXRhzhQ

"Better Than I Used To Be"
I know how to hold a grudge
I can send a bridge up in smoke
And I can't count the people I've let down, the hearts I've broke
You ain't gotta dig too deep
If you wanna find some dirt on me
I'm learning who you've been
Ain't who you've got to be
It's gonna be an uphill climb
Aww honey I won't lie

I ain't no angel
I still got a few more dances with the devil
I’m cleaning up my act little by little
I’m getting there
I can finally stand the man in the mirror I see
I ain’t as good as I’m gonna get
But I’m better than I used to be

I’ve pinned a lot of demons to the ground
I’ve got a few old habits left
But there’s still one or two I might need you to help me get
Standing in the rain so long has left me with a little rust
But put some faith in me
And someday you’ll see
There’s a diamond under all this dust

I ain't no angel
I still got a few more dances with the devil
I’m cleaning up my act little by little
I’m getting there
I can finally stand the man in the mirror I see
I ain’t as good as I’m gonna get
But I’m better than I used to be

I ain't no angel
I still got a few more dances with the devil
But I’m cleaning up my act little by little
I’m getting there
I can finally stand the man in the mirror I see
I ain’t as good as I’m gonna get
But I’m better than I used to be 

2 comments:

Julie Hunhoff said...

I also dread sometimes about going out to eat at restrauants but I have learned to make sure my phone is with me so I can pull up nutrition facts as I am looking at the menu that way then I can see before I order how good or how bad the option is. You mention outback in here....I haev found an awesome meal there which is pretty good for you -- and what I like is that you can change the side dish to make it better if you choose. What I get is the Grilled Chicken on the Barbie with a sweet potato (with no butter) ---- For that meal it is 535 calories, 13 grams of fat, and 85 grams of protein....I am completely full when I am finished. I know you can get broccoli as a side to make it less calories and fat but I personally don't like broccoli so thats why I choose the sweet potato.

congrats on your journey.....you are doing good --- keep up the hard work!!!

Julie Hunhoff

Yesenia said...

Keep your head up Lyndee. You are not where you used to be, you've come a long way and accomplished so much and you're still moving forward.